
Available in vials:
30 ml. 500 ml. - Professional SPA
| | Macadamia
oilMacadamia oil is extracted from the nut meat
of Australian nut by cold pressing. It is included in the group of oils with composition
closest to the human skin composition: it contains up to 85% of triglycerides
due to which it is a 'record- holder' among natural oils. Up to 20% of the chemical
composition of macadamia oil is palmitoleic triglycerides of the type 'omega-7'
which have antioxidant effect and protect cell membrane. Palmitoleic acid is contained
in the skin, but its content gets lower with age. That's why macadamia oil reduces
the effect of aging. Because of its softening properties and hydrating effect,
macadamia oil is perfect for dry and aging skin types. It helps them preserve
their smoothness, suppleness and fresh looks. Macadamia oil is easily absorbed
and it is not by chance called 'vanishing oil'. The oil is hypo allergic, has
beneficial effect on sensitive skin, it is ideal for massage during pregnancy
period. It prevents the appearance and reduces striae. It can be applied to babies
in cases of rash and milk crusts. It helps in cases of sunburns, chafes and scars
from wounds. Macadamia oil has high moisture retaining ability. It is a valuable
component of massage mixtures, and base for aromatherapy because it is of dense
consistency and is almost odorless. The universal properties of macadamia oil
are pointed out in all researches. It has its application in many fields of cosmetics
- lotions, creams, gels, baby oils. Due to its high stability, it is preferred
in 'hot-oil' procedures.
|